Skip to content ↓

Governors

Who are we?

Governors

All schools in England have a Governing Body which is responsible for overseeing many of the strategic decisions of the school. A key role is to act as a ‘critical friend’ to support, to challenge, to ask questions, ultimately to represent the school community.

The Governing Body works in close partnership with the headteacher, staff and the local authority. Whilst the headteacher is, of course, responsible for the day to day running of the school, the governors are involved with such things as staffing, curriculum, school buildings and finance. It ensures the school functions well and maintains the proper range of academic and social objectives.

The standard term of office for a governor is four years. The chair and vice-chair are elected annually at the first meeting of the academic year.

The chair of governors is Mrs Amanda Evans, who can be contacted via the school office.

The Governing Body meets four times each year. Much of the work of the Governing Body is done by committees which meet at least every term (three times in the year).

 

For a readily accessible printable version of this information please click the below link 

Bridgtown Primary School Governors

The Governing Body of Bridgtown is currently:

Amanda Evans- Chair of Governing Body 

  • Co-opted governor
  • Appointed by- Governing Body
  • First appointed on- 1st July 2015
  • Term of office- 1st September 2015- 31st August 2023
  • Committee: Buildings and Finance, Curriculum and Staffing
  • Responsibility - Safeguarding, Child Protection, LAC, PSHE
  • Register of interests: PSHE Advisory Teacher 

 

Nicky Featherstone-Vice Chair 

  • Local Authority governor
  • Appointed by- Governing Body
  • First appointed on- 1st September 2015
  • Term of office- 1st September 2015- 31st August 2023
  • Committee: Buildings and Finance, Curriculum and Staffing
  • Responsibility- English, SEN, Pupil Premium and Attendance
  • Register of interests: None

 

Andrew Frost
 

  • Co-opted governor
  • Appointed by- Governing Body
  • First appointed on- 26th September 2018
  • Term of office- 21st September 2022- 25th September 2026
  • Committee: Buildings and Finance
  • Responsibility- Health and Safety
  • Register of interests: None

 

Paul Stephenson
 

 

  • Co-opted governor
  • Appointed by- Governing Body
  • First appointed on- 1st September 2015
  • Term of office - 1st September 2015- 31st August 2023
  • Committee - Buildings and Finance
  • Responsibility- ICT and GDPR 
  • Register of interests: None

 

Kerry Wootton
 

  • Co-opted governor
  • Appointed by- Governing Body
  • First appointed on- 25th September 2019
  • Term of office- 25th September 2019- 24th September 2023
  • Committee - Buildings and Finance
  • Responsibility- Mathematics
  • Register of interests: None

 

Hyra Sutton 

  • Co-opted Governor
  • Appointed by Governing Body
  • First appointed on- 5th April 2019
  • Term of office- 5th April 2019- 4th April 2023
  • Committee- Curriculum and Staffing
  • Responsibility - Community
  • Register of interests: None

 

Sarah Buzzard- Headteacher 

  • Headteacher
  • Appointed by Governing Body
  • First appointed on- 1st July 2015
  • Term of office- 23rd September 2019- 31st August 2023
  • Committees - Buildings and Finance, Curriculum and Staffing
  • Responsibility - Attainment and Achievement, Pupil Premium and Prevent
  • Register of interests: Governor at another primary school

 

Danielle Zazulak
 

  • Parent Governor
  • Appointed by Governing body
  • First appointed on- 25th September 2019
  • Term of office- 25th September 2019- 24th September 2023
  • Committee: Curriculum and Staffing
  • Responsibility- Wider Curriculum
  • Register of interests: None

 

Helen Coward
 

 

  • Parent Governor
  • Appointed by- Governing Body
  • First appointed on- 21st September 2022
  • Term of office - 21st September 2022- 21st September 2026
  • Committee - Curriculum and Staffing
  • Responsibility- EYFS
  • Register of interests: None

 

Sam Clifford- EYFS 

  • Co-opted governor
  • Appointed by- Governing Body
  • First appointed on- 27th September 2017
  • Term of office- 27th September 2021- 26th September 2025
  • Committee - Buildings and Finance, Curriculum and Staffing
  • Responsibility - EYFS and Governor run Nursery
  • Register of interests: None

 

Stacey Harrison 

  • Staff governor
  • Appointed by- Governing Body
  • First appointed on- 22nd September 2021
  • Term of office- 27th September 2021- 10th September 2025
  • Committee - Buildings and Finance, Curriculum and Staffing
  • Responsibility - SEN and Attendance
  • Register of interests: None

 

Andrew Crane 

  • Parent Governor
  • Appointed by Governing body
  • First appointed on- 16th November 2022
  • Term of office- 16th November 2022 - 16th November 2026
  • Committee: 
  • Responsibility- 
  • Register of interests: None

Join in

All governors to a school’s Governing Body must be elected or appointed. If you want to be part of Bridgtown Primary’s Governing Body please enquire about any vacancies. Contact Sarah Buzzard Headteacher, or Amanda Evans by getting in touch with our school office.

 

The Staffordshire Governance Association Forum

The Staffordshire Governance Association Forum has updated the format of the interactive discussion forum. This will now allow every governor signed up to the site to start a discussion and debate or ask for advice and guidance for colleagues across the county. The site also acts as a central depository for official documents to support governance and examples of best practice which can be used as a serving suggestion for use or adaption. Please follow the link to find further information and sign up to the discussion forum

http://www.staffsga.org.uk/